J.MAURICE Privacy Policy

This version is in force since july 9th , 2015.

This Privacy Policy sets out how J.Maurice uses and protects any information that you give to J.Maurice when you use this website (www.shopjmaurice.com ).

The terms ”J.Maurice”' or ”us” or ”we” refer to the owner of the  Site whose name is Company Maurice General Line S.R.L.,  a limited liability company, registered with the registry of Commerce of Bucharest under no. J40/12799/2014, sole registration number 33762224, with registered office at 21 Dimitrie Cantemir Blvd. , block 4, entrance C, 5th floor, app. 85, 4th district, Bucharest, Romania.

 

J.Maurice is committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this Site, and/or to be able to purchase products from this Site, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

J.Maurice reserves the right to update at any moment the content of this page. It is advisable to check this page from time to time to ensure that you are agreeing with any changes. This Privacy Policy is effective from the date mentioned above.

 

Collection and use of the personal information

Maurice General Line S.R.L. is a Romanian limited liability company, with registered office at 21 Dimitrie Cantemir Blvd. , block 4, entrance C, 5th floor, app. 85, 4th district, Bucharest, Romania, registered with the Registry of Commerce of Bucharest under no. J40/12799/2014, sole registration number 33762224, registered with the National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing as personal data operator under no. ____________ (General Registry number 17060/13.07.2015).

According to Law no. 677/2001 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, as amended, J.Maurice has the obligation to manage under safety conditions and only for the specified purposes, the personal data you provide us.

Provision of some of the requested data is useful, but not binding.

According to the legislation in force J.Maurice has the obligation to manage safely and only for specified purposes, the personal data it provides.

 

J.Maurice respects confidentiality in these matters:

- manage all the information with responsibility and professionalism;

- doing our best to ensure the accuracy and updating of personal data;

- limit the access to personal data disclosure;

- take appropriate measures to protect personal data;

- process your personal data only under an agreement by your side or in accordance with the legislation in order to comply with contractual obligations and the maintenance of contractual relationship;

- respecting your decision regarding the collection, use and sharing of information that concerns you;

- providing a transparent process of collecting information.

 

J.Maurice collects your personal information for the following purposes:

  • evaluating and improving the shopping experience;
  • processing of your online orders, including sending e-mails and/or text messages to inform you of the status of delivery;
  • processing of the return of the ordered products;
  • management of your account held on shopjmaurice.com website and your information on the account situation;
  • contacting you in case of problems with order or for logistical reasons;
  • to answer your questions;
  • sending of commercial information by e-mail, SMS or MMS to inform you about new products, newsletters and catalogs, offers and news related to the Site and/or J.Maurice in general and / or J.Maurice partners.

 

By registering and/or submitting personal information on our Site, you can receive newsletters, advertising materials, offers of J.Maurice and/or J.Maurice partners and other similar materials.

By registering and/or submitting personal information on our Site, you are also agreeing to the use of this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Your personal information is not used for other purposes, unless we obtain your permission, or unless otherwise required or permitted by law or professional standards.

J.Maurice may provide your personal information to other companies that are in partnership, but only under a confidentiality commitment on their part, which ensures that data is kept secure and that the provision of personal information is in accordance with the legislation in force, as follows: marketing service providers, delivery, payment or banking services, telemarketing or other services providers, other companies with which we can develop joint programs on the market offering our products and services, insurers. Your personal information may be also provided to the prosecution, police, courts and other authorities of the state, under and within the law and following specific requests made.

Also, your personal information may be transferred abroad, including in countries which do not ensure an adequate level of protection. In all cases, J.Maurice take steps to ensure an adequate protection of data transferred.

According to the Law 677/2001, you have the right to access and to update your personal data, the right of not being the subject of an individual decision, as well as the right to address to the justice. Upon a written application, dated and signed, sent to address of Maurice General Line S.R.L. – 21 Dimitrie Cantemir Blvd.,block 4, entrance C, 5th floor, app. 85, 4th district, Bucharest, Romania, you may exercise, as free of charge, the following rights: to have confirmed the fact that your personal data is or not processed; to intervene on transmitted data; to oppose data processing for justified and legitimate reasons concerning their particular status; to request deletion of the data, except for situations provided by law.

Also pursuant to the Law 677/2001, you have the right to access and to update your personal data, therefore, in case you wish to change your personal data, please contact us at the address of Maurice General Line S.R.L. – 21 Dimitrie Cantemir Blvd., block 4, entrance C, 5th floor, app. 85, 4th district, Bucharest, Romania, and/or at the e-mail address office@shopjmaurice.com or shopjmaurice@yahoo.ro.

 

Your obligations in case of registration

In consideration of your use of J.Maurice services, you agree to:

-  provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as prompted by the service`s registration form and

-  maintain and promptly update the registration data to keep it true, accurate, current and complete. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, J.Maurice has the right to suspend or terminate your account and refuse any and all current or future use of the its services.


Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the Privacy Policy applicable to the website in question.


Automatic collection of personal information

In some instances, J.Maurice automatically collects certain types of information when you visit our website and through emails that we may exchange. Automated technologies may include the use of web server logs to collect IP addresses, "cookies", and web beacons. The collection of this information will allow us to better understand and improve the performance, usability and effectiveness of J.Maurice web sites and to measure effectiveness of our marketing activities.


IP addresses

An IP address is a number assigned to your computer whenever you access the internet. It allows computers and servers to recognize and communicate with one another. IP addresses from which visitors appear to originate may be recorded for IT security and system diagnostic purposes. This information may also be used in aggregate form to conduct web site trend and performance analysis.
 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Web beacons
A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site.

We may serve third-party advertisements that use web beacons in the course of ads being served on our website to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on our web site.

Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking this kind of actions shouldn't cause a problem with our site, should you so choose.


Account, password and security

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the password and account, and are fully responsible for all activities that occur under your password or account. You agree to immediately notify J.Maurice of any unauthorized use of your password or account and ensure that you exit from your account at the end of each session. J.Maurice cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with this section.

J.Maurice reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to block your password, the use of its services, for removing any material posted on its websites, for any or no reason. Also, J.Maurice can suspend service provision, totally or partially, with or without any notice.

You agree that J.Maurice may, under certain circumstances and without prior notice, immediately close your J.Maurice account, interrupting any access to the service. Further, you agree that all closings or blockings of your account shall be made in J.Maurice `s sole discretion and that J.Maurice shall not be liable to you or any third-party for any termination of your account or for access to the service.

 

Collected personal data
Personal data collected by the J.Maurice are those that are found in the registration’s or order’s form.

In terms of online payments of the ordered products, to ensure transaction security, J.Maurice uses a secure payment platform. The used payment platform is mentioned on the website. To correct completion of the transaction you must insert the data required for the authorization of the transaction on payment platform.

 

Users’ Statement

By filling in the data in the registration and/or order form you declare and unconditionally accept that your personal data to be included in J.Mauirce database and you expressly and unequivocally agree that all personal data to be stored, used and processed limitless in terms of territory and/or time by J.Maurice and its partners for performing and/or developing by J.Maurice and our partners for the purposes mentioned in Section Personal Data Collection and Use from above. You also agree, expressly and unequivocally that your personal data to be transferred (assigned) by J.Maurice to another entity within the country or abroad.

 

By reading Privacy Policy you acknowledge that you are guaranteed with the rights provided by law, namely the right to be informed, the right to access, modify or make opposition to use of your personal data, the right of not being the subject of an individual decision, the right to address to court in case of breach of the rights guaranteed by Law 677/2001 on personal data processing and free movement of such data.

 

You agree that J.Maurice to remove your personal data from its database if there are suspicions or is obvious that the inserted data is incorrect or conflicting with practice and ethical standards.

You agree to receive newsletters, advertising material, offers of J.Maurice and/or J.Maurice partners and other similar materials.

 

Changes to this policy
J.Maurice may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect our current privacy practices. When we make changes to this policy, we will revise the updated date at the top of this document.


Policy questions and enforcement

J.Maurice is committed to protecting the online privacy of your personal information. If you have questions or comments about our administration of your personal information, please contact us at office@shopjmaurice.com or shopjmaurice@yahoo.ro.